Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Event Results

Event Results

Results for WHC 2015 events:

 

Chuckwagon Cookoff Competition 

Bread Standings:

   1st Place: Brushy Creek - Clyde, TX
   2nd: Second Chance Cowboy Church - Clyde, TX
   3rd: Robertson - Granbury, TX
   4th: Scorpion - Roscoe, TX 
   5th: Hester - Ft. Worth, TX
 

Meat Standings: 

   1st Place: Rising W - Happy, TX
   2nd: C4B - Amarillo, TX
   3rd: 2 Circle G - Lubbock, TX
   4th: Robertson - Granbury, TX
   5th: Cowboy Heritage Church - Clyde, TX
 

Bean Standings: 

   1st Place: Cocklebur Camp - Odessa, TX
   2nd: Scorpion - Roscoe, TX
   3rd: C4B - Amarillo, TX
   4th:  Broken Spur - Merkel, TX
   5th:  Second Chance Cowboy  Church - Clyde, TX
 

Potato Standings:

   1st Place:  Hester - Ft. Worth, TX
   2nd: Rolling Texas Style, Lampasas, TX
   3rd: 2 Circle G - Lubbock, TX
   4th: Broken Spur - Merkel, TX
   5th: Second Chance Cowboy Church - Clyde, TX 
 

Dessert Standings: 

   1st Place: 2 Circle G - Lubbock, TX
   2nd: Rising W - Happy, TX
   3rd: Rocking A - Clyde, TX
   4th: Scorpion - Roscoe, TX
   5th: Hester - Ft. Worth, TX
 

Wagon Authenticity: 

   1st Place:  Cocklebur Camp - Odessa, TX
   2nd: Moreland - Ft. Davis, TX
   3rd: 2 Circle G - Lubbock, TX 
   4th: Scorpion - Roscoe, TX
   5th: Rolling Texas Style - Lampasas, TX
 

Overall Winners:  

   1st Place: 2 Circle G - Lubbock, TX
   2nd: Scorpion - Roscoe, TX
   3rd: Hester - Ft. Worth, TX
   4th: C4B - Amarillo, TX
   5th: Robertson - Granbury, TX
 

 Parade Winners:

 Wagons are judged on overall presentation of unit and control of animals & wagon

Buggies & Carts 

 1. Sherri Wyle - Forestburg, TX
 2. Melanie Martin - Abilene, TX
 3. Bobby Phillips - Edgewood, TX 

 

Rubber Tire

 1. David Beard - Abilene, TX
 

Other Wagons 

 1. JP's Bacacita Farms - Abilene, TX
 2. Jason Weir - Moran, TX
 3. Brice Jackson - Henrietta, TX
 

In Town Riding Clubs 

 1. LoneStar Ladies - Anson, TX
 2. Taylor County Sheriff's Posse - Abilene, TX
 3. Ranch Horse Fellowship Cowboy Church - Merkel, TX
 

 Chuckwagon 

1. West Texas Rehab - Abilene, TX 
 

 Antique Cars 

  1.  Bill Smith, 1940 Ford Convertible
  2. Vern Sutterfield, 1937 Ford Pickup
  3. Billy & Sara Spencer, 1929 Model A Tudor
 

Floats 

 1. Ben Richey Boys Ranch Chili Superbowl
 2. Foster Grandparent Program
 3. Cowboy Up with God's Word Cowboy Church--Worshiping God Country Style
 

Hoop & Holler Award 

1. 40 Something Cowgirls - Abilene, TX
2. Lone Star Ladies - Anson, TX
 

Fiddler's Contest 

60 years and older:

1. Math Deatherage - Abilene TX
2. T.C. Mitchell - Weatherford TX
3. Charles Reichert - Coleman, TX
4. Bill Burns- Abilene, TX
5. Raymond Hart - Ranger, TX 
 

31-59 years 

1. Robbin Guinn - Albany TX 
 

13-30 years 

1. Rori Roberts - Campbellton TX
2. Annie Reinke - Olney, TX 
3. Jillian Guinn - Albany, TX
4. Sarah Posey - Rotan, TX
5. Bailey Wheeler - Albany, TX 
 

12 years and under

1. Carter Roberts - Glen Rose TX
2. Bryson Davis - Albany, TX
3. Sidney Bartee - Albany, TX
4. Cooper Roberts - Glen Rose, TX
5. Boone Askew - Albany, TX
6. Blanton Belcher - Albany, TX
7. Brazos Erwin - Albany, TX

 

 Haney Cannon Stickhorse Rodeo Winners:

 Barrell Racing:

 3-4 years 
 5-6 years7-9 years 
1. Brylee Renegar
 Bentley Till
Wailey Guthrie
2. Halle Beard
 Gus Wilfong
 Morgan Moriarty
3. Karley Brewer
 Ryland Trojcak
Jaycee Wetsel

Bronc Riding: 

 3-4 years 5-6 years 7-9 years
1. Hadley Kuhl
Ryland Trojcak
Weston Weatherford 
2. Haylee Foster
Hunter Gomez
EmmaLee Stephens
3. Jayton Lammons
Bentley Till
Morgan Moriarty
 

Boot Race: 

 3-4 years 5-6 years7-9 years
1. Karley Brewer
Lexi Foster
Morgan Moriarty
2. Brylee Renegar
Ryland Trojcak
Weston Weatherford

 

Steer Roping:
6 & Under
7-9 years 10-12 years 
1. Macy ComptonZane Compton Brazos Roberts
2. Elliot Parks
Shye Pate Kyle Danglemayr 
3. Ryland Trojcak
Mason Woodson
Kevin Danglemayr 
 

Best Dressed Cowgirl: Hadley Hemphill

Best Dressed Cowboy:  Gage Burton 

Ranch Rodeo Results

1st place: Pitchfork Land & Cattle Co.
2nd place: Swenson Land & Cattle Co.
3rd place: Haythorn Land & Cattle Co.
4th place: Spade Ranches 

Top Remuda: Haythorn Land & Cattle Co.
Top Horse: "Lamar" ridden by Sage Haythorn
Top Hand: TJ Roberts from Tongue River Ranch

Average Winners:
   Calf Branding: Green Land & Cattle Co.
   Team Penning: Swenson Land & Cattle Co. 
   Team Doctoring: Stuart Ranch
   Friday Ranch Bronc Riding: Pat Butler from Pitchfork
   Saturday Ranch Bronc Riding: Quentin Daniel from Spade
   Wild Cow Milking: Pitchfork Land & Cattle  Co.

 

WHC Horse Sale Results:

Top Selling Horse: MCC Tens Widower $23,000
Consignor: Matador Cattle Co.
 
 

Matched Horse Race Winners: 

1st: Anna Shortes
2nd: Emily McCarty
3rd: Skye Wright
4th: Michalia Curtis

 

RHAA Ranch Horse Competition Finals 

Cowboy Class 

DRAW       RIDER      HORSE                       OWNER                  SCORE      WINNINGS  
1             Carroll Jack Lewis     Squirrel Account        Swenson Land & Cattle     364          600.00    
2               Derek Heaton            That Ball Player              Derek Heaton                  359           575.00   
3              Grant Mitchell       SCR Crackin One Time Singleton Ranches       352           500.00    
4                 Tell Good                     Kodos Acres              Tell Good                       327             475.00    
5               Kris Hubbard           Paddys Irish Cat Dane Driver/Kris Hubbard 317              450.00    
 

Class: Ranch Hand Class  

DRAW        RIDER                HORSE            OWNER             SCORE WINNINGS  
1          Cooper Cogdell            Ichiban Cee           Cooper Cogdell               371               350.00  
2                   Clint Lewis         Sixes Badger               Clint Lewis               361               325.00    
3             Cayce Lewis              Palo Grande             Wilson Cattle Co.          355               300.00    
4             Elwyn McCleskey   Chullas Fancy Pistol   Silver Spur/Bell Ranch 339        275.00  
5               Landon Brown           Sherff's Lady               Landon Brown                336              250.00    
 

Class: Junior Class  

DRAW        RIDER                 HORSE               OWNER               SCORE      WINNINGS  
1       Tripp Townsend  TRR Lucky Playgun Tripp Townsend         440                  400.00   
2                Kelsey Mosby            Rey To Cool                Kelsey Mosby         412                   375.00    
3                  Ken Jarosz      Fridays Comanche Moon     Ken Jarosz                  391                   350.00    
4                   Ben Lee                  Cowboy Secret          Ray Brazzel                  373                   325.00    
5                Riley Smith                Spotless Hot                   Riley Smith                  311                   300.00   
 

Class: Senior Class  

DRAW      RIDER               HORSE                 OWNER        SCORE       WINNINGS  
1        Kelsey Mosby Boons Hot Tamale   Kelsey Mosby           421           400.00   
2          Ken Jarosz     Fridays Comanche Moon     Ken Jarosz           389                 375.00   
3       Derek Heaton            That Ball Player         Derek Heaton            388                  350.00   
4   Autumn Townsend            Hoorey             Autumn Townsend          351            325.00   
5   Justin Johnson     Seven Canyon        Burnett Ranches           345            300.00   
 
 
 
 
 

2015

Event Results